NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] Reply:

In the Final Rule, Commerce explained that if a new subsidy "less than adequate remuneration" (LTAR) allegation is filed on or near the due date specified in 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(2)(iv)(A), and the deadlines for benchmark information submissions have passed or are imminent, Commerce will determine that such deadlines do not apply to those allegations and would likely establish a separate schedule for the interested parties to provide them with sufficient time to submit benchmark information. See 89 Fed. Reg. at 101711.

Question 6

The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.525 (b)(6)(v) stipulates that "(i)f there is cross-ownership between a corporation providing electricity, natural gas or other similar utility product and a producer of subject merchandise, the Secretary will attribute subsidies received by that provider to the combined sales of that provider and the sales of products sold by the producer of subject merchandise if at least one of the following two conditions are met: (A) a substantial percentage, normally defined as 25% or more, of the production of the cross-owned utility provider is provided to the producer of subject merchandise, or (B) the producer of subject merchandise purchases a substantial percentage, normally defined as 25% or more, of its electricity, natural gas, or other similar utility product from the cross-owned provider." Please explain the reason why the U.S. chooses thresholds of 25%?

Reply: