NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] Please elaborate the United States' considerations for formally incorporating the Single Rate Presumption norm which has be found inconsistent with the WTO Rules by an effective DSB report into its Federal Regulations.

Reply:

China's statement that 19 CFR § 351.108(a) "incorporate[es] the Single Rate Presumption" is incorrect. Section 351.108(a) indicates, "When the Secretary determines that a country is a nonmarket economy country in an antidumping proceeding pursuant to section 771(18) of the Act, the Secretary may determine that all entities located in that nonmarket economy country are subject to government control and thus part of a single, government-controlled entity" (underline added).

Question 2