NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] Use of the waiver provision under 19 CFR 351.109(d) is not limited to when Commerce selects respondents based on sampling; that is, as indicated in the Proposed Rule:, "[i]f Commerce determines to provide such a waiver and had selected the waived respondent based on an analysis of the largest exporters or producers, proposed § 351.109(d) provides that Commerce could select the next largest exporter or producer to replace the waived respondent." 89 Fed. Reg. at 57297.

Question 5

The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.301 (c)(3)(i)(B) stipulates that "(a)ll submissions of factual information to measure the adequacy of remuneration under Sec. 351.511(a)(2) in a countervailing duty investigation are due no later than 45 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination." Please clarify that, if a new allegation on subsidy programs related with the adequacy of remuneration after this deadline, will the interested parties be granted any extension for providing related factual information?

Reply: