NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] Reg. at 101743. The 25 percent threshold also "provides useful regulatory guidance that will assist Commerce in determining which cross-owned companies need to provide full questionnaire responses." Id. Commerce further noted that, in its view, "a utility company providing 25 percent of its output to one company indicates a significant level of dependency and dedication to one customer, and a company that purchases 25 percent of its energy needs from one supplier has also become engaged in a significant supplier relationship." Id.

Question 7

The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.525 (d) stipulates that "(f)or countries experiencing an inflation rate greater than 25% per annum during the relevant period, the Secretary will normally adjust the benefit amount (numerator) and the sales data (denominator) to account for the rate of inflation during the relevant period of investigation or review in calculating the ad valorem subsidy rate." Please explain how will the investigating authority do the adjustment, and why the threshold of 25% per annum is chosen.

Reply: