NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] that 'the expected method is for Commerce to weight-average such rates to
determine the non-selected respondents' rate.' However, the SAA also states
that if the expected method 'is not feasible, or if it results in an average
that would not be reasonably reflective of potential dumping margins for non‑investigated
exporters or producers, Commerce may use other reasonable methods.'" 89 Fed. Reg.
57299. Any determination to use any other reasonable method will be fact
specific.
Question 4
The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109 (d)
stipulates that "(t)he Secretary may waive individual examination of an
exporter or producer selected to be an examined respondent if both the selected
respondent and the petitioner file waiver requests for that selected respondent
no later than five days after the Secretary has selected respondents."
Please explain the purpose of this paragraph, and elaborate why such an
artificial selection of sampled respondents could be consistent with Art. 6.10
of the Anti-dumping Agreement.
Reply:
Under 19 CFR
351.109(d), Commerce may waive individual examination of an exporter or