NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
ARTICLES 18.5 AND 32.6 OF THE AGREEMENTS

replies to QUESTIONS POSED BY China[1] REGARDING
THE NOTIFICATION OF THE UNITED STATES[2]

The following communication, dated and received on 6 May 2025, is being circulated at the request of the delegation of the United States.

 

_______________

 

 

The United States thanks China for its questions regarding the notification by the United States, and provides the following responses:

Question 1

The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.108 (a) stipulates that "(a)ll merchandise from the nonmarket economy exported to the United States and subject to an antidumping proceeding by entities in the nonmarket economy determined by the Secretary on the basis of record information to be part of the government-controlled entity may be assigned the antidumping cash deposit or assessment rate applied to the government-controlled entity." However, the panel in US – ANTI‑DUMPING METHODOLOGIES (CHINA) (DS471) found that the Single Rate Presumption is a norm of general and prospective application inconsistent "as such" with Arts. 6.10 and 9.2, and that the application of the Single Rate Presumption in the 38 challenged