NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] (2) if yes, how such methodology could be consistent with Art. 9.4 (i) of the Anti‑dumping Agreement.

Reply:

China's question is based on a hypothetical situation. The United States respectfully declines to respond to speculative matters not in existence. U.S. laws are fully consistent with all WTO obligations, including obligations set out in the AD Agreement.

Question 3

The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109(f)(2)(iii) stipulates that "(i)f the estimated weighted average dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for all individually investigated exporters and producers are zero, de minimis, or determined entirely under section 776 of the Act, the Secretary may use any reasonable method to establish an all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually examined, including averaging the estimated weighted average dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates determined for the individually investigated exporters and producers."

(1)_      Will this methodology violate Art. 9.4 of the Anti-dumping Agreement, as the zero, de minimis and facts-available-based dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates, which are determined for the individually investigated exporters and producers, are not "disregarded" as required?