NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
ARTICLES 18.5 AND 32.6 OF THE AGREEMENTS
replies to QUESTIONS POSED BY China[1] REGARDING THE NOTIFICATION OF THE UNITED STATES
[2]
The following communication,
dated and received on 6 May 2025, is being circulated at the request of the
delegation of the United States.
_______________
The United
States thanks China for its questions regarding the notification by the United
States, and provides the following responses:
Question 1
The newly added 19
CFR Sec. 351.108 (a) stipulates that "(a)ll merchandise from the nonmarket
economy exported to the United States and subject to an antidumping proceeding
by entities in the nonmarket economy determined by the Secretary on the basis
of record information to be part of the government-controlled entity may be
assigned the antidumping cash deposit or assessment rate applied to the
government-controlled entity." However, the panel in US – ANTI‑DUMPING METHODOLOGIES
(CHINA) (DS471) found that the Single Rate Presumption is a norm of general and
prospective application inconsistent "as such" with Arts. 6.10
and 9.2, and that the application of the Single Rate Presumption in the 38
challenged determinations was inconsistent "as applied". The United
States didn't appeal on such findings. Please elaborate the United States'
considerations for formally incorporating the Single Rate Presumption norm
which has be found inconsistent with the WTO Rules by an effective DSB report
into its Federal Regulations.
Reply:
China's
statement that 19 CFR § 351.108(a) "incorporate[es] the Single Rate
Presumption" is incorrect. Section 351.108(a) indicates, "When the
Secretary determines that a country is a nonmarket economy country in an
antidumping proceeding pursuant to section 771(18) of the Act, the Secretary may
determine that all entities located in that nonmarket economy country are
subject to government control and thus part of a single, government-controlled
entity" (underline added).
Question 2
The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109(f)(2)(ii)
stipulates that "(i)f the Secretary determines that weight-averaging
calculated dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for
individually investigated exporters or producers could result in the