NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] Reply:

China's statement that 19 CFR § 351.108(a) "incorporate[es] the Single Rate Presumption" is incorrect. Section 351.108(a) indicates, "When the Secretary determines that a country is a nonmarket economy country in an antidumping proceeding pursuant to section 771(18) of the Act, the Secretary may determine that all entities located in that nonmarket economy country are subject to government control and thus part of a single, government-controlled entity" (underline added).

Question 2

The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109(f)(2)(ii) stipulates that "(i)f the Secretary determines that weight-averaging calculated dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for individually investigated exporters or producers could result in the inadvertent release of proprietary information among the individually investigated exporters or producers", the Secretary will compare the simple-average and weighted‑average dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates for the individually investigated exporters or producers using public data, and apply the one that is numerically the closest to the weighted average rate calculated using the