NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] Reg. 57299. Any determination to use any other reasonable method will be fact specific.

Question 4

The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109 (d) stipulates that "(t)he Secretary may waive individual examination of an exporter or producer selected to be an examined respondent if both the selected respondent and the petitioner file waiver requests for that selected respondent no later than five days after the Secretary has selected respondents." Please explain the purpose of this paragraph, and elaborate why such an artificial selection of sampled respondents could be consistent with Art. 6.10 of the Anti-dumping Agreement.

Reply: