United States –
[…] interpreting Section 129", its analysis "cannot be considered
objective or reasonable".[212]
The passage that Viet Nam relies on from the Corus Staal opinion
reads as follows:
As a general rule, Commerce cannot impose antidumping duties without a
valid determination of dumping. However, the statute that governs implementation
of a WTO panel report explicitly states that revocation
of an antidumping order applies prospectively on a date specified by
the USTR.
In this case, there existed a valid determination of dumping that was
subsequently revoked. Taken together, the Section 129 Determination and §
3538(c) clearly mandate that HRCS "that are entered, or withdrawn from
warehouse, for consumption on or after" April 23, 2007 are not subject to
antidumping duties. Since Corus entered the subject HRCS between May 3, 2001
and October 31, 2002, they remain bound by the AD
Order. It is indisputable that the guidelines for implementing a WTO