United States – Measures on Certain Semiconductor and other
[…] receiving items described in Supplement No. 2 of Part 744 of the EAR unless the
exporter secures a license.
[9] The Unverified List is published in Supplement No. 6 to Part 744 of
the EAR. It is a list of parties whose bona fides BIS has been unable to
verify. No license exceptions may be used for exports, reexports, or transfers
(in-country) to unverified parties. A statement must be obtained from such
parties prior to shipping items not subject to a license requirement.
[10] See Part 732 of the
EAR where the 29 steps are listed and explained.
[11] See 50 U.S. Code,
section 4811 (Statement of policy): "The following is the policy of the
United States: …… (3) The national security of the United States requires that
the United States maintain its leadership in the science, technology,
engineering, and manufacturing sectors, including foundational technology that
is essential to innovation. Such leadership requires that United States persons
are competitive in global markets. The impact of the implementation of this
part on such leadership and competitiveness must be evaluated on an ongoing
basis and applied in imposing controls under sections 4812 and 4813 of this
title to avoid negatively affecting such leadership."
[12] The United States' abuse of export control regime is evidenced in
the public speeches of its government officials. For example, on September 16,
2022, the National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan explained the United States'
ambition and determination to pursue strength "at home" and