NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

APO Application Deadlines

Canada requests that Commerce amend 19 CFR 356.10(c)(2)(i) to conform deadlines for considering administrative protective order (APO) applications to those deadlines not covered by the USMCA. Canada argues that that Sec. 356.10(c) of the interim rules provides too long a period for parties to object to APO applications and is inconsistent with Commerce's procedures for APO applications outside of binational panel reviews. Specifically, interim rule Sec. 356.10(c)(2) precludes Commerce from ruling on the person described in 19 CFR 356.9(b) "until at least ten days after the request is filed, unless there is compelling need to rule more expeditiously." This section further provides that any person may file an objection to an application within seven days of its filing.

Canada urges Commerce to shorten the period for parties to object, noting that there is no comparable provision in Commerce's non-USMCA regulations.