NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] (CHINA) (DS471) found that the Single Rate Presumption is a norm of general and
prospective application inconsistent "as such" with Arts. 6.10
and 9.2, and that the application of the Single Rate Presumption in the 38
challenged determinations was inconsistent "as applied". The United
States didn't appeal on such findings. Please elaborate the United States'
considerations for formally incorporating the Single Rate Presumption norm
which has be found inconsistent with the WTO Rules by an effective DSB report
into its Federal Regulations.
Question 2
The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109(f)(2)(ii)
stipulates that "(i)f the Secretary determines that weight-averaging
calculated dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for
individually investigated exporters or producers could result in the
inadvertent release of proprietary information among the individually
investigated exporters or producers", the Secretary will compare the
simple-average and weighted-average dumping margins or countervailable
subsidy rates for the individually investigated exporters or producers using
public data, and apply the one that is numerically the closest to the weighted
average rate calculated using the business proprietary data. Please confirm:
(1) if it's possible that an all-others rate calculated using the above
methodology higher than the weighted average rate of the selected (or
individually investigated) exporters or producers and,
(2) if yes, how such methodology could be consistent with Art. 9.4 (i)
of the Anti‑dumping Agreement.
Question 3
The newly added 19 CFR Sec.
351.109(f)(2)(iii) stipulates that "(i)f the estimated weighted average
dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for all
individually investigated exporters and producers are zero, de minimis, or determined entirely under
section 776 of the Act, the Secretary may use any reasonable method to
establish an all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually
examined, including averaging the estimated weighted average dumping margins or
countervailable subsidy rates determined for the individually investigated
exporters and producers."
(1)_
Will this
methodology violate Art. 9.4 of the Anti-dumping Agreement, as the zero, de minimis
and facts-available-based dumping margins or countervailable
subsidy rates, which are determined for the individually investigated exporters and
producers, are not "disregarded" as required?
(2)_ How will the U.S. investigating authority average "the
estimated weighted average" dumping margins or subsidy rates?
(3)_ Has the U.S. investigating authority envisaged any other "reasonable
method" to establish the all others rates?
Question 4
The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109 (d)
stipulates that "(t)he Secretary may waive individual examination of an
exporter or producer selected to be an examined respondent if both the selected
respondent and the petitioner file waiver requests for that selected respondent
no later than five days after the Secretary has selected respondents."
Please explain the purpose of this paragraph, and elaborate why such an
artificial selection of sampled respondents could be consistent with Art. 6.10
of the Anti-dumping Agreement.
Question 5
The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.301 (c)(3)(i)(B)