NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] method" to establish the all others rates?
Question 4
The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109 (d)
stipulates that "(t)he Secretary may waive individual examination of an
exporter or producer selected to be an examined respondent if both the selected
respondent and the petitioner file waiver requests for that selected respondent
no later than five days after the Secretary has selected respondents."
Please explain the purpose of this paragraph, and elaborate why such an
artificial selection of sampled respondents could be consistent with Art. 6.10
of the Anti-dumping Agreement.
Question 5
The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.301 (c)(3)(i)(B)
stipulates that "(a)ll submissions of factual information to measure the
adequacy of remuneration under Sec. 351.511(a)(2) in a countervailing duty
investigation are due no later than 45 days before the scheduled date of the
preliminary determination." Please clarify that, if a new allegation on
subsidy programs related with the adequacy of remuneration after this deadline,
will the interested parties be granted any extension for providing related factual
information?
Question 6
The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.525 (b)(6)(v)