NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] Please confirm:

(1) if it's possible that an all-others rate calculated using the above methodology higher than the weighted average rate of the selected (or individually investigated) exporters or producers and,

(2) if yes, how such methodology could be consistent with Art. 9.4 (i) of the Anti‑dumping Agreement.

Question 3

The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109(f)(2)(iii) stipulates that "(i)f the estimated weighted average dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for all individually investigated exporters and producers are zero, de minimis, or determined entirely under section 776 of the Act, the Secretary may use any reasonable method to establish an all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually examined, including averaging the estimated weighted average dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates determined for the individually investigated exporters and producers."

(1)_       Will this methodology violate Art. 9.4 of the Anti-dumping Agreement, as the zero, de minimis and facts-available-based dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates, which are determined for the individually investigated exporters and producers, are not "disregarded" as required?

(2)_       How will the U.S. investigating authority average "the estimated weighted average" dumping margins or subsidy rates?

(3)_       Has the U.S. investigating authority envisaged any other "reasonable method" to establish the all others rates?

Question 4

The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109 (d) stipulates that "(t)he Secretary may waive individual examination of an exporter or producer selected to be an examined respondent if both the selected respondent and the petitioner file waiver requests for that selected respondent no later than five days after the Secretary has selected respondents." Please explain the purpose of this paragraph, and elaborate why such an artificial selection of sampled respondents could be consistent with Art. 6.10 of the Anti-dumping Agreement.

Question 5