NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] of the Anti-dumping Agreement.
Question 5
The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.301 (c)(3)(i)(B)
stipulates that "(a)ll submissions of factual information to measure the
adequacy of remuneration under Sec. 351.511(a)(2) in a countervailing duty
investigation are due no later than 45 days before the scheduled date of the
preliminary determination." Please clarify that, if a new allegation on
subsidy programs related with the adequacy of remuneration after this deadline,
will the interested parties be granted any extension for providing related factual
information?
Question 6
The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.525 (b)(6)(v)
stipulates that "(i)f there is cross-ownership between a corporation
providing electricity, natural gas or other similar utility product and a
producer of subject merchandise, the Secretary will attribute subsidies
received by that provider to the combined sales of that provider and the sales
of products sold by the producer of subject merchandise if at least one of the
following two conditions are met: (A) a substantial percentage, normally
defined as 25% or more, of the production of the cross-owned utility provider
is provided to the producer of subject merchandise, or (B) the producer of
subject merchandise purchases a substantial percentage, normally defined as 25%
or more, of its electricity, natural gas, or other similar utility product from
the cross-owned provider." Please explain the reason why the U.S. chooses
thresholds of 25%?
Question 7
The revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.525 (d)
stipulates that "(f)or countries experiencing an inflation rate greater
than 25% per annum during the
relevant period, the Secretary will normally adjust the benefit amount
(numerator) and the sales data (denominator) to account for the rate of
inflation during the relevant period of investigation or review in calculating
the ad valorem subsidy rate." Please explain how will the investigating
authority do the adjustment, and why the threshold of 25% per annum is chosen.
Question 8
The
revised 19 CFR Sec. 351.526 (d) stipulates that the deadline to rebut the
presumption that non-recurring subsidies continue to benefit a recipient in