NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] Please elaborate the United States' considerations for formally incorporating the Single Rate Presumption norm which has be found inconsistent with the WTO Rules by an effective DSB report into its Federal Regulations.

Question 2

The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.109(f)(2)(ii) stipulates that "(i)f the Secretary determines that weight-averaging calculated dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for individually investigated exporters or producers could result in the inadvertent release of proprietary information among the individually investigated exporters or producers", the Secretary will compare the simple-average and weighted-average dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates for the individually investigated exporters or producers using public data, and apply the one that is numerically the closest to the weighted average rate calculated using the