NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
[…] NOTIFICATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS UNDER
ARTICLES 18.5 AND 32.6 OF THE AGREEMENTS
QUESTIONS POSED BY China REGARDING
THE NOTIFICATION OF THE UNITED STATES[1]
The following communication,
dated and received on 7 April 2025, is being circulated at the request of the
delegation of China.
_______________
China thanks the United States for its notification regarding the 16
December 2024 Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and
Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws and poses the following questions:
Question 1
The newly added 19 CFR Sec. 351.108
(a) stipulates that "(a)ll merchandise from the nonmarket economy exported
to the United States and subject to an antidumping proceeding by entities in
the nonmarket economy determined by the Secretary on the basis of record
information to be part of the government-controlled entity may be assigned the
antidumping cash deposit or assessment rate applied to the
government-controlled entity." However, the panel in US – ANTI‑DUMPING METHODOLOGIES
(CHINA) (DS471) found that the Single Rate Presumption is a norm of general and
prospective application inconsistent "as such" with Arts. 6.10
and 9.2, and that the application of the Single Rate Presumption in the 38