United States – Additional Import Duties on
[…] delivery of this request.
The
Government of Canada looks forward to receiving the Government of the United
States' reply to this request and to determining a mutually convenient date and
place for the consultations.
__________
[1] Section 8 of Executive Order No. 14156 of January 20, 2025 provides
that, "(a) The term 'energy' or 'energy resources' means crude oil,
natural gas, lease condensates, natural gas liquids, refined petroleum
products, uranium, coal, biofuels, geothermal heat, the kinetic movement of
flowing water, and critical minerals, as defined by 30 U.S.C. 1606(a)(3)."
30 U.S.C 1606(a)(3) defines "critical minerals" as follows: "(A)
In general The term 'critical mineral' means any mineral, element, substance,
or material designated as critical by the Secretary under subsection (c). (B)
Exclusions The term 'critical mineral' does not include— (i) fuel minerals;
(ii) water, ice, or snow; (iii) common varieties of sand, gravel, stone,
pumice, cinders, and clay."