United States – measures affecting the importation
[…] its processes forward in its statements to Argentina and the SPS Committee.
II. THE United States import authorization SYSTEM
6. The
United States system is based on an assumption regarding the existence of
foot-and-mouth disease in the world. The general ban is set forth in Section 94.1
of Title 9 of the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations ("C.F.R."). Section 94.1(a)
states that APHIS, the U.S. competent
administrative agency, considers FMD to exist in all the regions of the
world, except for those countries and regions listed under Section 94.1(a)(1).
Then, in Section 94.1(b), APHIS bans all imports of "any ruminant or
swine or any fresh (chilled or frozen) meat of any ruminant or swine,"
from all countries and regions other than those on the list referenced in Section 94.1(a)(1),
except as otherwise provided §94.1(b)(4). However, in §94.1(b)(4) APHIS has
inserted certain provisions to authorize imports of certain products from other