United States – measures affecting the importation
[…] respect to Argentina's application for Patagonia. The United States is
committed to completing the process for Patagonia, consistent with Article 6.1.,
and requires that Argentina provide the necessary information, including access
within Argentina, pursuant to Article 6.3.
K. The
APHIS Application System Recognizes the Concepts of Pest- or Disease-free Areas
Consistent with Article 6.2
96. It is clear that the United States
does recognize the concept of pest- or disease-free areas in 9 C.F.R. § 94.1
and in the definition of "region" in 9 C.F.R. § 92.1. Section
94.1(a)(2) states that "APHIS will add a region to the list of those it
has declared free of … . foot-and-mouth disease … after it conducts an
evaluation of the region in accordance with Section 92.2." 92.1 defines a
region as "[a]ny defined geographic land region identifiable by
geological, political, or surveyed boundaries. A region may consist of … [a]
national entity[,] [or] [p]art of a national entity … ." The evaluation