Green_Earth
消息 | 簡介 | 相關文件 | 相關網站
Committee on Trade and Development - Dedicated session on regional trade agreements - Preferential trade agreement between Indonesia and Pakistan - Goods - Questions and replies
日期:2021/04/01
作者:Indonesia and Pakistan
文件編號:WT/COMTD/RTA12/2
附件下載:WTCOMTDRTA12_2.pdf
因為版本問題,開啟附件時可能會出現錯誤訊息,如「檔案已損毀」的訊息,請您忽略此訊息,即可正常開啟

Preferential trade Agreement between Indonesia and pakistan
(Goods)

Questions and Replies

        The following communication, dated 31 March 2021, is being circulated at the request of the delegations of Indonesia and Pakistan.

 

The document reproduces the questions addressed to the Parties and the responses submitted.

_______________

 

 

Questions from the delegation of Brazil

 

Question 1

 

Point 3.1 states that "According to the Parties, Indonesia does not have any provisions on para-tariffs". Considering the elimination of para tariffs provided for in Article 8 of the Agreement and the definition of para tariffs contained on Article 2(d) of the Agreement, could the Parties give examples of what types of duties and charges are expected to be eliminated under these provisions? Also, could the Parties clarify if Article 8 applies only to Pakistan?

 

Replies from Pakistan: Article 8 was added as a standard provision in the Agreement to ensure effective liberalization under the terms of the Agreement. There are no duties and charges as per the definition in Article 1 (d) of the agreement that can be expected to be eliminated under Article 8. As informed, Article 8 was added as a standard provision and, wherever applicable, applies equally to both parties of the Agreement.

 

Replies from Indonesia: The para-tariffs provisions was agreed upon by both countries to avoid additional tariffs instead of customs duty. This provisions is intended to ensure that both countries does not impose any para-tariffs on all products that are committed in the IP-PTA. Currently, Indonesia does not impose any para-tariffs on imported products.

 

Question 2

 

Regarding point 3.19, the factual presentation mentions that the Parties have not agreed on a list of Product Specific Rules (Attachment B of the Agreement). Could the Parties explain what treatment textile and apparel goods will have, in terms of rules of origin, under the Agreement?

 

Replies from Pakistan: The Ministry of Commerce Notification, S.R.O No. 1485(I)/2012 of 22 December 2012 (available at https://www.commerce.gov.pk/wp-content/uploads/pdf/SRO_148512012_ROO_IP_PTA.pdf) specifies the rules. Art. 6; Rule 4: a (i) of this notification also applies to Textiles and Clothing, i.e. "a product shall be deemed to be originating if: the total value of the materials, part or produce originating from outside of the territory of a Party does not exceed 60% of the FOB value of the product so produced or obtained provided that the final manufacture is performed within the territory of the exporting Party."

 

Replies from Indonesia: There is no special treatment in terms of rules of origin for textile and apparel products that are committed to in the IP-PTA. Therefore, with no list of PSR in the agreement, the rules of origin applied for textile and apparel products is: "a product shall be deemed to be originating if: the total value of the materials, part or produce originating from outside of the territory of a Party does not exceed 60% of the FOB value of the product so produced or obtained provided that the final process of the manufacture is performed within the territory of the exporting Party".

 

__________